LS EXAM REVIEW SCHEDULES

Pick your chapter:

Channel Islands, Orange County, Sacramento

Please visit the BPELSG website (link to https://www.bpelsg.ca.gov/applicants/exam_schedule.shtml) for more information on exam dates.



This page is updated as chapters schedule their LS review courses. Please check back regularly to see if your chapter added a review.


CHANNEL ISLANDS

*Logistical Information
Simi Valley High School
5400 Cochran Street, Simi Valley, CA
Lectures will be held on consecutive Wednesdays from 6:30 PM to 10:00 PM from Jan 9, 2019 - Apr 10, 2019
For more information, please call: Debbie Naves, Seminar Coordinator (805) 633-2266 (8AM - 5PM)

Click here to register
Wed, Jan 9 Wed, Jan 16 Wed, Jan 23 Wed, Jan 30
Wed, Feb 6 Wed, Feb 13 Wed, Feb 20 Wed, Feb 27
Wed, Mar 6 Wed, Mar 13 Wed, Mar 20 Wed, Mar 27
Wed, Apr 3 Wed, Apr 10



EAST BAY

*Logistical Information
Classes will be held at: Loyal Order of the Moose Lodge, 1805 Broadway Street, Concord, CA 94520
Lectures will be held on consecutive Saturdays from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM from Jan 5, 2018 - Apr 6, 2018
No class March 23rd for the Conference
Click here to register!
Click here to download the flyer!
Sat, Jan 5 Sat, Jan 12 Sat, Jan 19 Sat, Jan 26
Exam Strategy
Ric Moore/Dallas Sweeney
Boundary Determination
Craig Roberts & Jim Mangini
Error Analysis
Frank Borges
Water Boundaries
Evan Page
Sat, Feb 2 Sat, Feb 9 Sat, Feb 16 Sat, Feb 23
Public Lands
Greg St. John
Public Lands
Greg St. John
Construction Calculations
Tom Finnegan
Legal Descriptions
John May
Sat, Mar 2 Sat, Mar 9 Sat, Mar 16 Sat, Mar 30
Contracts/Ethics
John May
LS Act & SM Act
Janine Hampton
Map Act, Law & Resource Code
Janine Hampton
GPS Theory & Use
Steve Martin
Sat, Apr 6
Photogrammetry
Alan Mikuni



ORANGE COUNTY

*Logistical Information
Recent Successful Exam Takers
Time: Thursdays, 5:30 PM to 9:00 PM & Saturdays, 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
Santiago Canyon College, Room E-203
8045 E Chapman Avenue, Orange, CA
Room: E-203 THURSDAYS,
D-207 SATURDAYS
Register Online Here
Download the LS Review Schedule Here
Tues, Dec 4 Thurs, Jan 3 Thurs, Jan 10 Thurs, Jan 17
Review Class Kickoff
(Room E-203 at 5:30)
Michael LaFontaine, PLS
OC Public Works - Survey
Construction Surveys
Mark Counts, PLS
CalTrans
Error Theory
Jeremy Evans, PLS
Psomas
GPS
Rich Maher, PLS
KDM Meridian
Thurs, Jan 24 Thurs, Jan 31 Thurs, Feb 7 Sat, Feb 9
Legal Descriptions - Part One
Johnnie Robertson, PLS
CalTrans - Retired
Geodesy/State Plane Coordinates
Michael LaFontaine, PLS
OC Public Works - Survey
Photogrammetry
Ramon Ramos, PLS
GPSi
Laws for Surveyors
(including SMA & LSA)
Dan May, PLS
Sikand
Thurs, Feb 14 Sat, Feb 16 Thurs, Feb 21 Sat, Feb 23
Map Preparation & CA Law
Jay Seymour, PLS
OC Public Works - Survey
Boundary - Part One (1)
Dave Woolley, PLS
D. Woolley & Associates
Subdivision Map Act
Kevin Hills, PLS
OC County Surveyor
Boundary - Part Two (2)
Dave Woolley, PLS
D. Woolley & Associates
Thurs, Feb 28 Sat, Mar 2 Thurs, Mar 7 Sat, Mar 9
Public Land Survey System
Tony Cuomo, PLS
Johnson Frank & Associates
Public Land Survey System
Jim McCavitt, PLS
BLM - Retired
Public Land Survey System
Tony Cuomo, PLS
Johnson Frank & Associates
Water Boundaries
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM
TBD
Thurs, Mar 14 Thurs, Mar 21 Sat, Apr 6
Writing Legal Descriptions - Part Two (2)
Johnnie Robertson, PLS
CalTrans - Retired
ALTA/NSPS Surveys
Jay Seymour, PLS
OC Public Works - Survey
Mock Exam
8:00 AM - 11:30 AM
 



Sacramento

*Logistical Information
Classes will be held at Caltrans Lanatt Training Facility
3390 Lanatt Street, Sacramento, CA
Lectures will be held on consecutive Tuesday evenings from 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM from Jan 8, 2019 - Apr 16, 2019
Click here to download the itinerary!
Tue, Jan 8 Tue, Jan 15 Tue, Jan 22 Tue, Jan 29
Registration, Information & Strategy
Ric Moore, PLS; Sherrie Zimmerman, PLS; Keith Spencer, PLS, CFedS
Geodesy
John Adam, PLS
Elements of Mapping, Photogrammetry, Geographic Information Systems
John Erickson, PLS; Annette Hovorka, PLS
GNSS Project Planning
Bob MacKenzie, PLS
Tue, Feb 5 Tue, Feb 12 Tue, Feb 19 Tue, Feb 26
Public Lands (Part 1)
James McCavitt, PLS
Public Lands (Part 2)
James McCavitt, PLS
Water Boundaries
Evan Page, PLS
Boundary (Part 1)
Annette Hovorka, PLS; Sherrie Zimmerman, PLS
Tue, Mar 5 Tue, Mar 12 Tue, Mar 19 Tue, Mar 26
Boundary (Part 2)
Annette Hovorka, PLS; Sherrie Zimmerman, PLS
Laws for Land Surveyors (Part 1)
Jon Scarpa, PLS; Jonathan Correa, PLS
Laws for Land Surveyors (Part 2)
Jon Scarpa, PLS; Jonathan Correa, PLS
Laws for Land Surveyors (Part 3)
Jon Scarpa, PLS; Jonathan Correa, PLS
Tue, Apr 2 Tue, Apr 9 Tue, Apr 16
Legal Descriptions (Part 1)
Curtis Burfield, PLS
Legal Descriptions (Part 2)
Curtis Burfield, PLS
Construction Survey & Error Analyisis
TBD, PLS